+   *    +     +     
About Us 
The Issues 
Our Research Products 
Order Publications 
Multimedia 
Press Room 
Resources for Monitor Researchers 
Donate now
Stay informed
 
Table of Contents
Country Reports
List of Contributors to Country Reports:, Landmine Monitor Report 2000
LM Report 2000 Full Report   Executive Summary   Key Findings   Key Developments   Translated Country Reports

List of Contributors to Country Reports:

ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia, Alkhas Tkhagushev and Maxim Gvindzhija, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL (Abkhazia)

AFGHANISTAN: Azam Haidery, Haji Attiqullah, Farid Ambar Ahmadzai, and Abdul Samey, Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)

ALBANIA: Anila Alibali (Albania)

ANGOLA: Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch (U.K.)

ARGENTINA: Miriam Liliana Lewin (Argentina)

ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitarian, Gayane Armaganova, Narine Davtian, and Armenian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Armenia)

AUSTRALIA: Peter Stewart and Heather Elliott (Australia)

AUSTRIA: Judith Majlath - Austrian Aid for Mine Victims, and Sue Masterman (Austria)

AZERBAIJAN: Leila Yunus, Khafiz Safikhanov and Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Azerbaijan)

BANGLADESH: Rafique Al Islam, Non-Violence International SE Asia (Bangladesh)

BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets, Tatiana Zagoumennova, and Yury Zagoumenov, SCAF (Support Center for Associations and Foundations) and Belarus Campaign to Ban Landmines (Belarus)

BELGIUM and LUXEMBOURG: Anne Capelle, Handicap International (Belgium)

BENIN: Cosme Mekpo, Centre International pour la Recherche de la Paix - CIRP (Bénin)

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Sue Eitel (USA)

BOTSWANA: Christina U. Sintala, Southern African Human Rights NGO Network (Botswana)

BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha (Brazil)

BURKINA FASO, MALI, and NIGER: Abdouramane Boly (Burkina Faso)

BURMA (MYANMAR) and TIBET: Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan and Katherine Kramer, Nonviolence International South East Asia (Thailand)

CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan and Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Cambodia)

CAMEROON: Valere Ebosso and Jonas Mfouatie, International Club for Peace (Cameroon)

CANADA: Celina Tuttle, Kathleen Gotts, Mary Foster, Charlie Avendaño, and Paul Hannon, Mines Action Canada, (Canada)

CARIBBEAN (The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica, Dominican Rep, Grenada, Haiti, Saint Kitts and Nevis and Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and Trinidad and Tobago), GUYANA, and SURINAME: Kathleen Gotts (Canada)

CHAD: Andrew Manley (U.K.)

CHECHNYA: Maia Chovkhalov, Human Rights Investigation Bureau/Centre for Peacemaking and Community Development, and Zarema Mazaeva, Refugees Against Landmines (Chechnya)

CHILE: Elir Rojas Calderón and José Miguel Larenas Mahn, Cecilia Isabel Alzamora Vejares (Chile)

CHINA and TAIWAN: Yukie Osa, Association for Aid and Relief, Japan (Japan)

COLOMBIA and VENEZUELA: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia)

CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC: Mosala Mufungizi and Isaac Mapatano (Congo, D.R.)

COSTA RICA: Virginia Murillo Hererra (Costa Rica)

COTE D'IVOIRE: Guy Bertrand Nimpa, Kossiva Erika Reinhardt and Thomas Kabonama Kignelman (Côte d’Ivoire) and Jonas Mfouatie, International Club for Peace (Cameroon)

CROATIA: Dalibor Prevendar and Albert Kapović, (Croatia). SLAVONIA region: Ivana Mijatović and Ivan Milas. (Croatia)

CUBA: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)

CYPRUS: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)

CZECH REPUBLIC and SLOVAKIA: Pernilla Springfeldt, Svenska Freds - SPAS (Sweden)

DENMARK: Jette Lis Hansen (Denmark) and Christian H. Ruge, Norwegian People's Aid (Norway)

DJIBOUTI: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research and Training (Somaliland) and Dahir Osman Asdvim (Djibouti)

ECUADOR: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia). Adrian Bonilla, Salomon Cuesta, and Desider Gomez of Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales - FLACSO (Ecuador), Eduardo Mariño García (Colombia), Diana Bewley, Amazonia (UK)

EGYPT: Ayman Sorour, Landmines Struggle Center (Egypt) and Oliver Sprague, U.K. Working Group on Landmines (U.K.)

EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, and HONDURAS: Carmen Rosa De León-Escribano and María Eugenia De León Cordón, Instituto de Enseñanza para el Desarrollo Sostenible - IEPADES (Guatemala)

ESTONIA, LATVIA, and LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans (Latvia)

FINLAND: Laura Lodenius and Eeva Suhonen (Finland)

FRANCE: Sylvie Brigot, Handicap International, and Belkacem Elomari, Observatoire des Transferts d’Armaments (France)

GABON: Mathieu Ngongo Koni (Gabon) and Jonas Mfouatie, International Club for Peace (Cameroon)

GERMANY: Markus Haake, German Initiative to Ban Landmines (Germany)

GEORGIA: Maia Buchukuri, ICBL Georgian Committee (Georgia)

GHANA, GAMBIA, NIGERIA, and SIERRA LEONE: Kwasi Gyan-Apenteng (U.K.)

GOLAN HEIGHTS: Sha'wan Jabarin and Mohammed Abdrabboh, Al Haq (Palestine)

HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody and Jeno Demeczky (Hungary)

INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey (India)

INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso, Bambang Subono, Yohanes da Arus Macenus, Desyana, La PASIP and Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines - INACBL (Indonesia)

IRAN: Hameed R. Johunlu, High Center of Research and Information (Iran)

IRELAND: Tony D’Costa, Pax Christi International, Irish Section (Ireland)

ISRAEL: Aharon Etengoff and Gerald Steinberg, Program on Conflict Resolution, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan (Israel)

ITALY: Anna Maria Casini, Nicoletta Dentico, Denise Rausa, Giuseppe Schiavello, and Giancarlo Tenaglia (Italy)

JAPAN: Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)

JORDAN: Kamel Saadi (Jordan)

KENYA: Lare Okungu (Kenya)

KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (Korea, R.O.)

KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho (Korea, R.O.) and John H. Kim (Korea, R.O.)

KOSOVO: Henry Thompson (U.K.) and Frank Smyth (U.S.A.), and Ben Lark (U.K)

KUWAIT: Abdullah Y. Al Ghunaim, Said A. Mahfouz, and Raafat F. Misak, Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait (Kuwait)

LAOS: Jim Monan (U.K.)

LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)

LESOTHO: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa) and Tokoloho Khutsoane, Lesotho Red Cross Society (Lesotho)

LIBYA: Oliver Sprague, UK Working Group on Landmines (United Kingdom)

MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura and Grant Sichali (Malawi)

MAURITANIA: Malick Boubou, AMDH (Mauritania)

MAURITIUS: Sheila B. Keetharuth (Mauritius)

MEXICO and BELIZE: Claudio Torres Nachón and Georgina Echániz Pellicer, DASSUR (Mexico)

MONGOLIA: Carole Simard and Tungalag Johnstone (Mongolia)

MOROCCO: Belkacem Elomari, Observatoire Des Transferts D'Armements (France)

NAGORNO-KARABAKH: Ashot Melyan and Ashot Adamyan, Nagorno-Karabakh Committee of ICBL (Nagorno-Karabakh)

NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh and Zen Asser Mnakapa (Namibia)

NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar, Ban Landmines Campaign Nepal (Nepal)

THE NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima, NOVIB (The Netherlands)

NEW ZEALAND, SINGAPORE, and the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Vanuatu): Neil Mander and John Head, New Zealand Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)

NICARAGUA: Oliver Bodán and Alejandro Bendaña, Centro de Estudios Internacionales (Nicaragua)

NORWAY and ICELAND: Christian H. Ruge and Ellen Heggestad, Norwegian People's Aid (Norway)

PAKISTAN: Faiz Muhammad Fayyaz and Raza Shah Khan, Pakistan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Pakistan)

PALESTINE: Ayed Abuqtaish and Nasser Alaisa, Defense for Children International/Palestine Section (Palestine)

PANAMA: Gisele McCray Brito and Servicio Paz y Justicia (Panama)

PERU: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia). Susana Villaran and Glatzer Tuesta of Instituto de Defensa Legal - IDL (Perú) and Eduardo Mariño García (Colombia), Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda (Campana Colombiana Contra Minas).

THE PHILIPPINES, MALAYSIA, and BRUNEI: Soliman M. Santos Jr., Alfredo Lubang and Miriam Coronel Ferrer (The Philippines)

POLAND: Piotr M. Hajac (Poland)

PORTUGAL: Tiago Douwens Prats, Handicap International (Belgium)

ROMANIA: Constantin Stefan Lacatus and Eugen Cioruga, People of Sibiu for Peace/Sibienii Pacifisti (Romania)

RUSSIA, KAZAKHSTAN, KYRGZSTAN, TAJIKISTAN, TURKMENISTAN, and UZBEKISTAN: Roman Dolgov, Aleksander Yemelyanenkov, Oksana Khabib, Irena Rumyantseva and Olga Andriyanova, IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)

RWANDA: Cecile Mukarubuga (Rwanda)

SENEGAL and GUINEA-BISSAU: Dieudonné Pandare and Assine Bertrand, RADDHO (Senegal)

SLOVENIA: Marijana Franetić and Albert Kapović (Croatia)

SOMALILAND and SOMAILIA: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research and Training (Somaliland)

SOUTH AFRICA: Richard Sherman and Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)

SOUTH ASIA (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka): Mallika Joseph and Suba Chandran, Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies (India)

SPAIN and ANDORRA: Raül Romeva (Spain)

SUDAN: Hagir M. Kheir Mussa and El Waleed Mohamed El Bashir, Sudan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Sudan). David Nailo N. Mayo, Hakim D. Nyangamoi, Ajeo Lokuta Koricha, Chukudum Landmines Project (Sudan)

SWAZILAND: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa) and Thandiwe S. Dlamini and July Ginindza Baphalali, Swaziland Red Cross Society (Swaziland)

SWEDEN: Christian Gustavsson, Svenska Freds - SPAS (Sweden)

SWITZERLAND and LIECHTENSTEIN: Elizabeth Reusse-Decrey, Swiss Campaign to Ban Landmines (Switzerland)

SYRIA: Ghassan Sharour (Syria)

TANZANIA: Alfred Futeh, Hubert Lubyama, Tanzania Campaign to Ban Landmines (Tanzania)

THAILAND: Nittaya Krisananont and Emilie Ketudat, Thailand Campaign to Ban Landmines (Thailand)

TOGO: Y. Désiré Assogbavi, Centre International pour la Recherche de la Paix - CIRP (Togo)

UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW, and D. K. Sekimpi, UNACOH, Uganda Campaign to Ban Landmines (Uganda)

UKRAINE and MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy, Ukrainian Peacekeepers Veterans Association (Ukraine)

UNITED KINGDOM: Richard Lloyd, U.K. Working Group on Landmines (U.K.)

URUGUAY, BOLIVIA and PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Uruguay)

USA: Mark A. Hiznay and Stephen D. Goose, Human Rights Watch (U.S.A.)

VIETNAM: Andrew Wells-Dang with the support of Oxfam Hong Kong (Vietnam)

WESTERN SAHARA: Boibat Ches Abdelhay, Saharawi Campaign to Ban Landmines (Western Sahara)

YEMEN: Christina Nelke, Rädda Barnen/Save the Children Sweden (Lebanon)

YUGOSLAVIA, F. R.: Marijana Obradovic and Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia F.R.)

ZAMBIA: Muleya Mwananyanda (Zambia) and Alex Vines (U.K.)

ZIMBABWE: Martin Rupiya, Centre for Defence Studies, University of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)

In addition, the following people provided research and writing:

  • Algeria and Tunisia: Tiago Douwens Prats and Anne Capelle, Handicap International (Belgium)
  • Bahrain, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and United Arab Emirates: Mark A. Hiznay, Human Rights Watch (USA)
  • Bulgaria, Greece, Holy See, Macedonia, Malta, Poland, San Marino, and Turkey: Jasmine Juteau, Human Rights Watch (USA)
  • Burundi: Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)
  • Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), D. R. Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Liberia, Madagascar, São Tomé and Principe, and the Seychelles: Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch (U.K.)
  • Ethiopia: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research and Training (Somaliland)
  • Mozambique and Zimbabwe: Henry Thompson (U.K.)