+   *    +     +     
About Us 
The Issues 
Our Research Products 
Order Publications 
Multimedia 
Press Room 
Resources for Monitor Researchers 
Donate now
Stay informed
 
Table of Contents
Country Reports
LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS:, Landmine Monitor Report 2002

LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS:

ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia & Maxim Gvindzhija, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL (Abkhazia)
AFGHANISTAN: Haji Attiqullah, Qadeem Tariq, & Azam Haidery, Mine Clearance Planning Agency/Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)
ALBANIA: Anila Alibali (Albania)
ALGERIA & MOROCCO: Fabio & Marion Libertucci (France)
ANGOLA: Anthony Zenos (Norway)
ARGENTINA & MALVINAS/FALKLANDS: Miriam Liliana Lewin & Norberto Colominas (Argentina)
ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitaryan & Gayane Armaganova, Armenian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Armenia)
AUSTRALIA: Shauna McGreevy, Heather Elliott, Lorel Thomas, & Mark Zirnsak, ICBL Australian Network Inc.
AUSTRIA: Judith Majlath, Austrian Aid for Mine Victims (Austria)
AZERBAIJAN: Leila Yunus, Khafiz Safikhanov & Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Azerbaijan)
BANGLADESH: Rafique Al Islam, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Bangladesh)
BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets and Yury & Tatiana Zagoumenov, SCAF (Support Center for Associations and Foundations) & Belarus Campaign to Ban Landmines (Belarus) and Mr. Ihar Zahumionau
BELGIUM & LUXEMBOURG: Koen Baetens & Stan Brabant, Handicap International Belgium
BENIN & TOGO: Désiré Yétsowou Assogbavi (Togo, Bénin), Kodjo D. Hotowossi (Togo), Justine Komlan-Laodima (Bénin), Juris-Club/Centre International Pour La Recherche De La Paix (Togo)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Wenche Brenden, Stanko Buha & Enes Pivic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha & Gustavo Oliveira Vieira, AJA - Associação do Jovem Aprendiz. (Brazil)
BULGARIA: Karel Bartosik, Landmine Action (U.K.)
BURMA (MYANMAR) Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan, Michiyo Kato and Saw Ler Wah, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)
BURUNDI: Josephine and Diane Ndikumana (Burundi)
CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan & Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Cambodia)
CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC & GABON: Jonas Mfouatie & Valère Ebosso, International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)
CANADA: Celina Tuttle and Paul Hannon, Mines Action Canada (Canada)
CARIBBEAN: (Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica, Dominican Rep, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint
Vincent and the Grenadines, & Trinidad and Tobago): Charlie Avendaño and Waldo Abdo Ali, Mines Action Canada, (Canada)
CHAD: Jonas Mfouatie & Mama Ntieche, International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)
CHECHNYA: Zarema Mazaeva & Tamara Mazaeva, Refugees Against Landmines, Chechen Campaign to Ban Landmines & Maia Chovkhalova & Muslim Nudushev, Centre for Peacemaking and Community Development (Chechnya)
CHILE: Dana Holahan & Fabiola Fariña (Chile)
CHINA: Yukie Osa, Yasuko Kikuchi & Katsuhiko Takeda, Association for Aid and Relief (AAR), Japan (Japan)
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC: Simon Bokongo Lokofo Kawaya & Solomon Batina Agasa, Association Des Medecins Congolais Pour La Paix (Congolese Physicians For Peace) (DR Congo)
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE: Theophile Sobngwi & Daniel Tagne, Research Institute on Landmines for Central Africa - RIMCA (Cameroon)
COSTA RICA: Jorge Céspedes Zelaya & Virginia Murillo Hererra, DCI, (Costa Rica)
CÔTE D’IVOIRE: Thomas Kabonama-Kignelman, African Center for Human Security (Côte d’Ivoire)
CROATIA & SLOVENIA: Marijana & Dalibor Prevendar, STRATA Research (Croatia)
CUBA: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)
CYPRUS: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)
CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAKIA: Pernilla Springfeldt (Norway)
DJIBOUTI: Abdoulkader Elmi Elabe, Daher Osman Omar & Awil Moussa, Association de Soutien aux Victimes des Mines/ASSOVIM (Djibouti)
ECUADOR: Gualdemar Stefan Jiménez Ponton & Jhonny Stalin Jiménez Jiménez, Servicio Paz y Justicia del Ecuador (Ecuador)
EGYPT, LIBYA, TUNISIA & GULF (Bahrain, Oman, Saudi Arabia & United Arab Emirates): Ayman Sorour, Landmines Struggle Center (Egypt)
EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA & HONDURAS: Maria Eugenia Villarreal (Guatemala)
ERITREA: Don Lieber (USA)
ESTONIA, LATVIA & LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans, Baltic International Centre for Human Education (Latvia)
ETHIOPIA: Tilahun G. Kidan & Ambachew Negus, Rehabilitation and Development Organization/RaDO (Ethiopia)
EUROPEAN UNION: Annalisa Formiconi, Handicap International Belgium & Marion Libertucci (France)
FINLAND: Eeva Suhonen & Laura Lodenius (Finland)
FRANCE: Karine Gavand, Handicap International (France)
GAMBIA & SENEGAL: Damien Mama & Dissou Zomahoun, SOS Civisme Benin (Benin)
GEORGIA: Narine Berikashvili & Mamuka Gachechiladze, ICBL Georgian Committee (Georgia)
GERMANY: Markus Haake & Thomas Küchenmeister, German Initiative to Ban Landmines (Germany)
GREECE: Louisa O'Brien (U.K.)
GUINEA, LIBERIA & SIERRA LEONE: Bram Posthumus (The Netherlands)
HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody (Hungary)
INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey & K. A. Shete, Indian Institute for Peace, Disarmament & Environment (India)
INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso, Bambang Subono, & Yohanes da Macenus Arus, La PASIP/Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Indonesia)
IRAN: Khalil “Haji” Dokhanchi (USA)
IRELAND: Tony D'Costa (Ireland)
ITALY: Giancarlo Tenaglia and Cristina Zadra, Italian Campaign Against Landmines (Italy)
JAPAN: Toshihiro Shimizu, Yasuhiro Kitagawa, Motoko Mekata, & John Yoshiyuki Oshima, Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)
JORDAN: Kamel Sa’adi (Jordan)
KENYA: Cornelius Nyamboki, Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)
KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (U.S.A.)
KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho & Siu Lee, Korea Campaign to Ban Landmines (South Korea) and John H. Kim (U.S.A.)
KOSOVO: Andy Wheatley, Hainworth Consulting (UK)
KUWAIT: Abdullah Y. Al-Ghunaim & Said Mahfouz Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait, and Raafat Misak, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (Kuwait)
KYRGYZSTAN: Cholpon Galieva & Nurlan Brimkulov, IPPNW-Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan)
LAOS: Andrea Crossland & Ouch Sary, Children Affected by Mines (Cambodia)
LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center for Lebanon, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)
MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura (Malawi)
MAURITIUS, COMOROS, MADAGASCAR & SEYCHELLES: Sheila B. Keetharuth, Ban Landmines Group (Mauritius)
MÉXICO & BELIZE: Claudio Torres Nachón & Georgina Echániz Pellicer, DASSUR (México)
MONGOLIA: Tungalag Johnstone (Mongolia)
NAGORNO-KARABAKH: Ashot Melyan & Ashot Adamyan, Nagorno-Karabakh Committee of ICBL (Nagorno-Karabakh)
NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh & Baxter Kulobone, Namibian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Namibia)
NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar & Surendra Pandey, Ban Landmines Campaign Nepal (Nepal)
THE NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima, NOVIB (The Netherlands)
NEW ZEALAND and the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu & Vanuatu): Neil Mander & John Head, New Zealand Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)
NICARAGUA: Oliver Bodán, Centro de Estudios Internacionales (Nicaragua)
NIGERIA: Adedeji Ebo (Nigeria)
NORWAY, DENMARK & ICELAND: Janecke Wille, Norwegian People's Aid (Norway)
PAKISTAN: Faiz Muhammad Fayyaz, Mr. Naveed Ahmad Shinwari & Raza Shah Khan, Pakistan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Pakistan)
PALESTINE: George Abu Al-Zulof, Ayed Abu Q'taish, Nasser Al-Aissa & Catherine Cook, Defense for Children International/Palestine (Palestine)
PANAMA: Gisele McCray Brito & Gabriela Torres Spalding, Asociación de Estudios Internacionales y Nacionales (Panamá)
PERÚ: Jacqueline Fowks (Perú)
THE PHILIPPINES: Miriam Coronel Ferrer, Alfredo Lubang and Soliman Santos, Jr. (The Philippines)
POLAND: Katarzyna Derlicka (Poland) and Pernilla Springfeldt (Norway)
PORTUGAL, CAPE VERDE, SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE: Tiago Douwens Prats (ALEM-SOLVIG, Portugal)
ROMANIA: Eugen Cioruga, Constantin Lacatus & Adriana Mahara-Andrei, People of Sibiu for Peace/Sibienii Pacifisti (Romania)
RUSSIA, KAZAKHSTAN, TAJIKISTAN, TURKMENISTAN AND UZBEKISTAN:
Roman Dolgov, Aleksander Yemelyanenkov, Julia Cherkasova, Valeriya Inozemtseva, Julia Verbitskaya, IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)
SOMALILAND & SOMALIA: Ahmed H. Esa & Abdirahman Ahmed Warsame, Institute for Practical Research and Training (Somaliland)
SOUTH AFRICA, Noël Stott & Gina Walsh, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)
SOUTH ASIA (Bhutan, India, Maldives, & Nepal): Mallika Joseph & Suba Chandran, Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies (India)
SPAIN: Xavier de Montellà Laurado and Raül Romeva (Spain)
SRI LANKA: Saliya Edirisinghe (Sri Lanka)
SUDAN: Waleed Mohamed El Bashir & Ms. Hadyat Eltayeb Alian, Sudan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Sudan) and Peter Moszynski, Globewise Communications (U.K.)
SWAZILAND: Jette Lis Hansen (South Africa)
SWEDEN: Frida Blom & Jens Petersson, Svenska Freds - the Swedish Peace and Arbitration Society - SPAS (Sweden)
SWITZERLAND: Elisabeth Reusse-Decrey & Tobias Gasser, Swiss Campaign to Ban Landmines (Switzerland)
SYRIA: Ghassan Shahrour & Hidayet Al-Abyad (Syria)
TANZANIA: Sarah Njeri, Peace Studies Student, University of Bradford & John Kamau, Rights News and Features Service (Kenya)
THAILAND: Siriphen Limsirikul, Nittaya Kritsananont & Emilie Ketudat, Thailand Campaign to Ban Landmines (Thailand)
TURKEY: Mehmet Balci & Roberta Muzio, Campaign for a Turkey Without Mines (Switzerland)
UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW-Uganda, & Deogratius K. Sekimpi, UNACOH, Uganda Campaign to Ban Landmines (Uganda)
UKRAINE &MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy &Alexandr Zavialov, Ukrainian Peacekeepers Veterans Association (Ukraine)
UNITED KINGDOM & FALKLANDS/MALVINAS: Rosy Cave & Richard Lloyd, Landmine Action (U.K.)
URUGUAY, BOLIVIA & PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Uruguay)
USA: Mark Hiznay, Human Rights Watch (USA)
VENEZUELA: Antonio González Plessmann, (Venezuela)
VIETNAM: Benjamin Reich & Tran Ngoc Dung (Vietnam)
WESTERN SAHARA: Ronny Hansen and Eirik Hjort Kirkerud (Norway)
YEMEN: Mohamed Masood, Nadra Kadoos & Shafika Saeed, Yemen Mine Awareness Association (Yemen)
YUGOSLAVIA, F. R.: Marijana Obradovic & Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia F.R.)
ZIMBABWE: Frederick Sadomba & Martin Rupiya, Centre for Defence Studies, University of
Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)

In addition, the following people provided research and writing:

  • Charlie Avendaño and Nora Benamra (volunteer), Mines Action Canada: Colombia, Guyana, and Suriname;
  • Pauline Crick, Handicap International Belgium: Mauritania;
  • Ian Doucet (UK): FYR Macedonia;
  • Tiago Douwens Prats (ALEM-SOLVIG, Portugal): Guinea-Bissau;
  • Annalisa Formiconi, Handicap International Belgium: Bhutan, Brunei, East Timor, and Malaysia;
  • Marielle Hallez, Handicap International Belgium: Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger, Rwanda;
  • Mark Hiznay, Human Rights Watch: Israel, Qatar;
  • Dale A. Kingston (Guyana): Guyana;
  • Sheila Ketwaru-Nurmohamed (Suriname): Suriname;
  • Hannah Novak, Human Rights Watch: Andorra, Holy See, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Northern Iraq, San Marino, Singapore and Taiwan;
  • Noël Stott (South Africa): Botswana, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Lesotho, Mozambique, Zambia;
  • Ryan Sutton (USA): Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan & Uzbekistan.